Academic Achievements

IGCSE Achievements

2016 NOV SERIES

Subject Candidates A* A B C D E F, G, U %A—C
ACCOUNTING 34 0 4 13 14 3 0 0 91
ART AND DESIGN 21 0 0 1 5 9 6 0 29
BIOLOGY 94 11 21 35 15 7 4 1 87
CHEMISTRY 8 0 2 4 1 1 0 0 88
FIRST LANGUAGE ENGLISH 94 11 30 33 19 1 0 0 99
FOOD & NUTRITION 25 0 9 11 4 1 0 0 96
FRENCH 40 17 19 4 0 0 0 0 100
GEOGRAPHY 85 10 30 23 11 6 2 3 87
HISTORY 65 9 23 20 11 1 1 0 97
LITERATURE (ENGLISH) 92 27 26 21 12 4 3 0 92
MATHEMATICS 94 2 19 26 28 8 8 3 80
MUSIC 9 0 1 2 2 3 1 0 56
PHYSICAL SCIENCE 40 7 20 10 3 0 0 0 100
PHYSICS 6 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 100

GCE Achievements

2016 NOV SERIES

SUBJECT CANDIDATES A* A B C D E F, G, U PASS RATE
TRAVEL & TOURISM 4 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 100
COMMERCIAL STUDIES 22 0 8 5 3 5 1 0 73
FASHION & TEXTILES 9 1 2 4 1 1 0 0 89
RELIGIOUS STUDIES (BIBLE KNOWLEDGE 94 9 24 32 12 9 3 5 82

Overall pass rate for IGCSE and O Level: 88%

Certificates and Honours for Academic Results 2016

Number of A’s NAMES OF STUDENTS
5 Ruvimbo Kuipa

Mercy Kazembe

Mwaita Hungwe

Nadine Matina                                                                                                         Total 4

6 Samantha Dhliwayo

Rebecca Magosvongwe

Rutendo Jaure

Tanyaradzwa Chiza

Kudzaishe Nikisi

Tadiwanashe Masuku

Panashe Zaranyika

Danai Madzikanda

Mandipa Mhlanga

Charmaine Mpeta

Audrey Banda

Nokutenda Chaduka                                                                                             Total 12

7 Lora Dzimwasha

Chantel Tsvetu

Fadzai Muzhuzha

Nyasha Mukonoweshuro

Denise Bishi

Tanaka Marange

Rebecca Jambo

Moira Bikoko

Tadiwanashe Mutizwa

Valerie Ndhlovu                                                                                                    Total 10

8 Tinotenda Nyangari

Patricia Munginga

Tendai Chiutare

Tinotendaishe Machemedze

Chido Munangwa                                                                                                    Total 5

9 Sanele Musarira

Tadiwanashe Gwatiringa

Rutendo Gwese

Chelsea Maparura

Tinevimbo Chitando

Thandolwethu Gwaunza

Taona L Gwaunza

Ruramai Yotamu

Rumbidzai  Zimuto                                                                                                  Total 9

10 & Above Tinovimbanashe Chigwada

Danai Marongwe

Rutendo Njawaya

Evelyn Makuto

Faith Chigodora

Juliana Makonise

Kimberly Makumbe(11A’s)

Fadzai Njela (14A’s)                                                                                                Total 8

AS & A level achievements

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
2016 NOV SERIES
SUBJECT CANDIDATES A* A B C D E UNGRADED PASS RATE
ACCOUNTING ADVANCED 18 3 5 3 4 2 1 0 100
ACCOUNTING BEGINNERS 14 0 1 2 4 5 0 2 85.7
ART 4 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 100
BIOLOGY 22 1 1 8 4 5 3 0 100
BUSINESS 38 6 4 13 6 5 4 0 100
CHEMISTRY 22 0 6 10 3 2 1 0 100
DIVINITY 10 3 2 3 0 1 1 0 100
FRENCH 5 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 100
GEOGRAPHY 18 0 2 6 3 6 1 0 100
HIST 15 0 3 5 2 5 0 0 100
LITERATURE 16 1 3 7 5 0 0 0 100
MATHS 44 3 7 13 11 5 4 1 97.7
PHYSICS 6 0 4 2 0 0 0 0 100
TRAVEL AND TOURISM  AS 10 0 0 0 4 3 0 3 70
GENERAL PAPER AS 12 0 4 5 2 1 0 0 100
AS ENGLISH LANGUAGE 67 0 7 15 19 16 6 4 94
FRENCH AS 9 0 0 4 2 2 1 0 100

 

POINTS 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
PUPILS 8 9 8 8 3 10 5 6 4 6 3 3 4 2 1 0

Overall pass rate: 99%

High achievers at A Level

15 Points

Florence Bare

Gamuchirai Bhiza

Makomborero Chitsa

Myrmidon Kuteerera Kangara

Calandra Matoushaya

Dumisile Mphamba

Ruwarashe Mutataguta

Tinotenda Mwaturura

14 Points

Dorothy Chirombo

Sr. Doreen Chikomo

Mukai Mahachi

Rumbidzai Mapani

Rumbidzai Mapanzure

Makanaka Moyo

Mitchell Muchenje

Trish Razunguzwa

Chenai Ruzive

13 Points

Tinashe Charumbira

Tatenda Chirozvi

Sharon Mabambe

Tariro Mabhiza

Kimberely T. Mamhende

Nicole Mashozhera

Amy Mufunda

Agnes A. Mutambu

12 Points

Ruwarashe Chikomo

Tinotenda Dube

Sisanda Maulana

Adela Maunganidze

Chidochashe Mhatiwa

Hailey Mukoki

Nozithelo S. Nyathi

11 Points

Sabrina Maonde

Rudaviro Mundora

Thando T. Mutambanesango

10 Points

Tanyaradzwa Chemwayi

Hope Dhliwayo

Tanaka Makaure

Nothando Mhundwa

Tamika Munetsi

Nyasha C. Nduku

Elaine I. Nyamayaro

Karen Rudziva

Ruth Zvandasara

Wadzanai Zimuto

37 students had between 1 and 9 points.

Cambridge awards (2016)

Mitchell Muchenje                 Top mark in Zimbabwe for A Level Accounting

Chenai Ruzive                         Top mark in Zimbabwe for A Level Business Studies

Share This